Taxation

~~with focus on tax education~~

Witholding tax on freight charges

Bookmark and Share

According to section 153 (Payments for goods and services) of Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 every prescribed person making a payment in full or part including a payment by way of advance to a resident person or permanent establishment in Pakistan of a non-resident person is required to deduct tax

Payment to transporters on account of freight charges are covered under rendering of services. Every prescribed person is required to deduct withholding tax @ 2.00% as mentioned in 2(i) division III, part III of first schedule of Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

Labels:

posted @ 2:57 PM,

4 Comments:

At February 13, 2009 at 3:50 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Are accountants jumping on the blog bandwagon with the pundits and the journalists? Not in great numbers. But your blog seems to be very useful one. Keep it up man.

 
At February 16, 2009 at 6:15 PM, Anonymous sammar said...

what about Rate of Tax Deduction on Sea Freight paid to shipping company

 
At October 1, 2014 at 8:48 PM, Blogger leona fassi said...

Thanks for the cool information, I really love to spend time here going through these posts

PIC Claim

 
At February 7, 2017 at 12:43 PM, Blogger Waqas Jahangir said...

Are freight forwarder exempt on sea & air international freight payments ?
If yes please provide me exemption certificate ?

Thanks

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home


Light Within

Enter your email address:


Blog Roll

ss_blog_claim=eebcdd26d5c32d5838ede03f68f01f91 ss_blog_claim=eebcdd26d5c32d5838ede03f68f01f91